pinkilla♥♥

Photobucket
aqilah musfirah
"The girl in the mirror wasn't who I wanted to be
and her life wasn't the one I wanted to have"

|23|
Proud to be a mariner.
I don't make promises that I can't keep.

[view my profile]

Tuesday, September 21, 2010

I'm packin' my bags, whatcha think about that?

Hiya!

It's been a while since my last babysitting 'task' :P

I kinda missed it (note: KINDA). Lol.


These are the two kiddies I have to babysit during my last two days in KK. They're my cousin^^ sooo kawaii but also cheeky =.=" LOL. The seven-year-old girl is Alissa, and her toddler brother is Mikael, who's almost two. Alisa ne suka bergaya. Asal dtg rumah mesti minta make-up tapi kakak-kakak di rumah ne pun bukannya pandai sangat apply make-up. Muka dia di atas ne adalah hasil make-up Kakak Aqilah Musfirah. Of course, the make-up was not too obvious. I didn't want her to look like a clown =.=" Si Mikael ne pula suka betul ketawa. Suka cubit org. Suka berlari. Suka kucing. Dan suka bola (?). Kadang2 bila nmpk iklan bola, dia akan jerit "Gollll!!!" dgn cara dia bercakap yg belum purr-fect lagi itu.

Ammar Mikael. Kiut kan? kiut kan? :D

Below is a video of Mikael playing with Milo, my all grown up baby kitty (huhu). Sooo cuteee!! XD He sounded like a toddler in The Sims 3~ Feel free to watch. Er.. Just ignore the voices at the end of the vid! lol!

...

I went for the SPA interview and I'm not sure what to tell. Lol.

But I'd say, I didn't do my best.

Oh well!

Not that I was expecting anything.


Try to picture me working as the woman above. Lol. Mcm x sesuai pula ne haha!

. . .

Okay now! It's getting late and I really should start packing.
I'm going back to Labuan tomorrow. Boohoo!
So that means I'll be on hiatus for a month or so.
Until then! :)



Animated Divider 34 Pictures, Images and Photos

Friday, September 17, 2010

"Bukan gayaku"

I should be at Labuan right now. No, actually, I should be there since yesterday. LOL. Apparently, I'm using the 'SPA interview' as an excuse to extend my holiday :P Hey, I really was am planning to go to the interview, okay. If everything goes well, that is. And by 'everything', I mean proper attire, copies of this and that, and other,er,stuffs I couldn't recall. Yes, if I manage to prepare all of 'em in time, OF COURSE I'll be going! Ha!

You know, the truth is.. I HATE staying at KML. I feel caged!!! Aaarrgghhh!!! I'm a person who love to go out and about. Check my right foot. There's a mole underneath. People said a person who has a mole underneath his/her foot goes out a lot. Therefore, proven! lol :P Goshhh.. All Saints is much better than this. I feel like moving every fuckn second. The only problems are:
  • I already ♥ my new set of friends :(((
  • I wanna finish studying ASAP and KML seems to be the only choice I have =.="

Question: WHY do loads of people think being at KML is successful??? It's not, okay? It's NOT!

One of my mates once tell me about her rich friend who was offered to be at KML but turned it down simply by saying "Bukan gayaku". And I just couldn't help thinking 'Ko org kaya senanglah', despite wishing that me, myself could be the one who get to say "Bukan gayaku" to KML, along with the wigling of my index finger.

Call me 'indecisive' but Mommy said her lecturer at UiTM is searching for students and she kind of want me to 'join the club'. Lalala~

BTW! I've watched Resident Evil: Afterlife with my girls..





It was our first time watching a movie with the 3D specs on... dan bermulalah ke-sakai-an di sana.. camwhoring etc.. Gambar tidak boleh di-upload kerana terdapat unsur-unsur ke-terlebihsakai-an. Harap maklum.
Sangat tidak girlie-nya movie ini. But who said girls can only watch girlie movies like chic flicks, romcom etc??
FACT(S): It seems normal for girls to watch movies that guys would usually prefer but it is absolutely weird when guys picked to watch chic flicks. It sure is lucky to be a girl, right?? lol!
I will miss our Girls Day Out once I'm back in Labuan again :'( And not to forget, 1B. Huaaaaa!!!!

Confession #46: I don't even know what I'm doing. I hope I won't get in anybody's way...

Animated Divider 34 Pictures, Images and Photos

Saturday, September 11, 2010

Of Raya & Belang & Gratefulness

Hari ni raya..
So I should be happy, and I am, only I can't help feeling devastated for some reasons. Some of them are:
~x dpt balik kampung :( I'm looking forward to go there because it's the only place I can feel the 'suasana raya'.

~teda baju raya.. *heavy sigh* org len suma hepy dpt bju raya.. why oh why???

~my cat, Belang had recently died.
R.I.P my dear Belang :( It kills me to think that once-alive Belang is now lying lifeless in the ground. Well, at least I didn't have to see him when he was dying. It would kill me even more. I wonder, do animals go to heaven or do they just die?? Sometimes, I just told myself that he will be much happier up there, so that I'd feel better. But where exactly is 'there'?? I guess I'd never find out. At least not now.

~ I miss everybody like hell.

~kuih raya di rumah ada 3 balang sahaja..

~cuti tidak sampai dua minggu pun. hish!

BUT! Despite feeling disappointed, I'm also grateful for a few things:
  • Walaupun tidak dapat pulang ke kampung, saya bersyukur saya dapat 'spend' raya dgn parents :)
  • Walaupun tiada baju raya,  er, well, bukan balik kampung pun. So it shouldn't bother me that much. Besides, I should be grateful that my last year's pair of baju raya is still in good condition.
  • Walaupun kuih raya sangatx1000000000000 sikit, tapi ada banyak lagi makanan lain. E.g. Ice-cream, Macaroni. Which are my faves. Lagipun, I'm 101% sure those at Sandakan will surely send some of the kuih raya for us here ;D
  • Walaupun cuti pendek, saya tetap bersyukur sebab ada ramai lagi org yg x dpt cuti langsung. Apatah lagi balik kampung kan?
In the nutshell, no matter how unlucky you think you are, there are always another person who's more unfortunate than you. Therefore, learn to be grateful and appreciate what you already have. That's all for today tonight!




p.s. Smile though your heart is aching..
smile Pictures, Images and Photos

For those who watch glee, I'm sure you'd know this song ;)

Smile

Smile though your heart is aching
Smile even though it's breaking
When there are clouds in the sky, you'll get by
If you smile through your fear and sorrow
Smile and maybe tomorrow
You'll see the sun come shining through for you

Light up your face with gladness
Hide every trace of sadness
Although a tear may be ever so near
That's the time you must keep on trying
Smile, what's the use of crying?
You'll find that life is still worthwhile
If you just smile

That's the time you must keep on trying
Smile, what's the use of crying?
You'll find that life is still worthwhile
If you just smile



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...